All tours Platform tour Square 1 / 10
A tour of Square1 / 10

Square in 10 slides

Take card payments in person or online - free card reader, invoices, and an online store, popular with local services and small sellers.

2009founded
3.4our rating out of 5
55achievement points, Gold
How it works2 / 10

What you do on Square

How the money is made: payment tool

  1. A client pays you
  2. Money lands in your account
  3. Convert if needed
  4. Withdraw to your bank

Take card payments in person or online - free card reader, invoices, and an online store, popular with local services and small sellers.

Founded 2009 · next to 19 other card processing platforms

200020102020Authorize.net: 1996PayU: 2002Mollie: 20042Checkout: 2006Braintree: 2007Fawry: 2008Stripe: 2010Paddle: 2012Midtrans: 2012Tap Payments: 2013Razorpay: 2014Paystack: 2015Xendit: 2015Paymob: 2015Yoco: 2015Flutterwave: 2016dLocal: 2016PayMongo: 2019Lemon Squeezy: 2020Square, 2009
Each dot is a platform of the same type, placed at its founding year.

Work and topics

Fees3 / 10

What Square takes

Guess first: roughly how much of every $100 you earn does Square take?

2.6%the cut Square takes

2.6% plus 15 cents per in-person charge (US Free plan)

Every $100 you earnYou keep$97.25Square takes$2.75
Reaches youSquare’s fee

From the published fees, before payment-processing, currency or withdrawal charges (the $0.15 fixed part counted once). Work out your own amount →

Getting paid4 / 10

How the money reaches you

From sign-up to payout

  1. Sign upFree
  2. Do the work
  3. Earnings clearFree next-business-day transfers
  4. First payoutNext business day
median $25$25minimum payout$0$50

$25 for instant transfers, $1 for same-day, no stated minimum for standard next-business-d…

1 way to withdraw

  • Bank transfer
Who can join5 / 10

Can you join?

Yes, if you are 18 or older and live in one of 8 countries.

You need a bank account. First payout: next business day.

What you need

  • 18 or olderMinimum age
  • A bank account
  • Free to joinSign-up cost

Open in 8 countries

OpenNot listed

Check it with your country →

Real earnings6 / 10

What people actually earn

People earning · 20254.5M+ sellers

More than 4.5 million sellers used the Square ecosystem in 2025, per Block's 2025 annual report on Form 10-K.

Source: sec.gov ↗
Rating and achievements7 / 10

How it scores

3.4out of 5

Strong on fees and track record. Weaker on getting paid.

FeesGetting paidAccessTrack recordProof of earnings
  • Fees4.5
  • Getting paid2.3
  • Access3.0
  • Track record4.0
  • Proof of earnings3.0
55/100 ptsGold
  • Verified earnings
  • Free to join
  • Clear fees
  • Low cut
  • Top 10K website
  • 10 years running
  • Fully documented
How it compares8 / 10

Square against its peers

Guess: next to the 16 other card processing platforms that charge a percentage, is Square…

The cut of all 17 card processing platforms that charge a percentage

0%3%6%Paystack: 1.5%Midtrans: 1.8%Xendit: 1.9%Razorpay: 2%Fawry: 2.1%Braintree: 2.6%Square: 2.6%Paymob: 2.8%Tap Payments: 2.8%Yoco: 2.8%Stripe: 2.9%dLocal: 2.9%PayMongo: 3%Flutterwave: 3.1%2Checkout: 4.8%Paddle: 5%Lemon Squeezy: 5%Square 2.6%Median 2.8%LowestHighest
PlatformFee
Paystack1.5%
Midtrans1.8%
Xendit1.9%
Razorpay2%
Fawry2.1%
Braintree2.6%
Square2.6%
Paymob2.8%
Tap Payments2.8%
Yoco2.8%
Stripe2.9%
dLocal2.9%
PayMongo3%
Flutterwave3.1%
2Checkout4.8%
Paddle5%
Lemon Squeezy5%
Each column is one platform, at the middle of its published fee range, lowest on the left. Square in blue.
  • At 2.6%, Square sits near the middle — the median fee across the 17 card processing platforms we track that charge a percentage is 2.8%.
  • Founded in 2009, Square has been running for about 17 years — longer than 13 of the 20 card processing platforms we track with a known launch year.
Profile completeness9 / 10

How much we know

73%

We have 11 of the 17 things we track for every platform. Fees, payouts, join rules, countries and real earnings count most.

What we have

  • What kind of platform it is
  • Year founded
  • Headquarters
  • Fees
  • Minimum payout
  • How fast you get paid
  • Withdrawal methods
  • Join requirements
  • Countries it accepts
  • Real earnings figures
  • Wikipedia or reference page

Still missing

  • Plain-English overview
  • Payment protection
  • Review ratings
  • Support channels
  • Mobile apps
  • Social accounts

Know one of these? Tell us →

Arrow keys or swipe